© 2017 TERRENE DIGITAL MEDIA and Retro-Rocket Creations - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy - Terms of Service - About TDM - M: 04 32 49 22 77

1.      Introduction
1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users; in this policy we explain how we will handle your               personal data.
1.2    We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website OR by using our           website you agree to this policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
2.      How we use your personal data
         Your privacy is paramount and will be handled in accordance with the current     Australian legislation under The Privacy Act 1988 which               can be found here:     https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act.
2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:
         (a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;
         (b)    in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
         (c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
         (d)    the legal bases of the processing.
2.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address,                               geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation                   paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics                   tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for             this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
2.3    We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may be                 processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining           back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely             the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your               request, to enter into such a contract.
2.4    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding products and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry                 data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you. The legal basis for this           processing is your consent OR use of our website.
2.5    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through           our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The               transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those             transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request,             to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.
2.6    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The                                   correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate           the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the           purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper             administration of our website and business and communications with users.
2.7    We may process any of your personal data identified in the other provisions of this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise             or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this                           processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
2.8    In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your           personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect                 your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
2.9    Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.
3.      Retaining and deleting personal data
3.1    This Section 3 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal                         obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
3.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those                         purposes.
3.3    We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:
         (a)    personal data will be retained for 2 years at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
3.4    In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will           determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
         (a)    the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on Australian legislation regarding protection of your privacy which             can be found here https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act.
3.5    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance             with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
4.      Amendments
4.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
4.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
4.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.
5.      Your rights
5.1    In this Section 5, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the           details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities             for a full explanation of these rights.
5.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:
         (a)    the right to access;
         (b)    the right to rectification;
         (c)    the right to erasure;
         (d)    the right to restrict processing;
         (e)    the right to object to processing;
         (f)    the right to data portability;
         (g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
         (h)    the right to withdraw consent.
5.3    You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data,                   together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of           personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will                     supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a                       reasonable fee.
5.4    You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to                 have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
5.5    In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the                   personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw                   consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully                       processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is                 necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment,           exercise or defence of legal claims.
5.6    In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the                     accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our           processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing,           pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data.           However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection              of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
5.7    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent               that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or             in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make           such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the                   processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal                   claims.
5.8    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing             purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
5.9    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on             grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of                   public interest.
5.10  To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated                   means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However,               this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
5.11  If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint             with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place             of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
5.12  To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at             any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
5.13  You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us OR by approved secured and authorised                     electronic means that provides a certificate of delivery, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 6.
6.      About cookies
6.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the           browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
6.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid               until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the             user session, when the web browser is closed.
6.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be               linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
7       Cookies that we use
7.1    We may use cookies for the following purposes:
         (a)    authentication – we may use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
         (b)    status - we may use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
         (c)    personalisation - we may use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;
         (d)    security - we may use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent                      use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
         (e)    advertising - we may use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;
         (f)    analysis - we may use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services;
         (g)    cookie consent - we may use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
8.      Cookies used by our service providers
8.1    Our service providers may use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
8.2    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies.             The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available           at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 
8.3    We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To                     determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. OR We                   publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and             on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other               websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website). You can view, delete or add interest           categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network             cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at:                                                               http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your               browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to                   consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.
9.      Managing cookies
9.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and               from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
         (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
         (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
         (c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
         (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
         (e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
         (f)     https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
9.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
9.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
10.    Our details
10.1  This website is owned and operated by TerreneDigitalMedia.
10.2  We are registered as TerreneDigitalMedia with the Australian Business Register at https://abr.business.gov.au, our ABN registration                       number is 27 351 028 447, and are subject to rules, which can be found at https://abr.gov.au.
10.3 Our principal place of business is Atherton, Queensland.
10.4 You can contact us:
        (a) using our website contact form;
        (b) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
        (c) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Privacy Policy and Cookies